Website Privacy Policy

Also includes reference to data collected “offline”

INTRODUCTION

Please read this privacy policy carefully, it applies between You, the user of this website and Just Cooperate Limited, the owner and provider of www.just.coop, (this website). Just Cooperate Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy is applicable to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you, in relation to your use of this website.

Please read this privacy policy alongside, and in addition to, our General website Terms and Conditions.

DEFINITIONS

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used where applicable:

Term/WordsDefinition
We
Us
Just Cooperate Ltd
just.coop
www.just.coop
Means a company incorporated on 26 Apr 2017 under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 in England and Wales with registered number RS004384 whose registered office is at 2, Battle Road, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire GL20 5TZ.
DataCollectively all information that you submit to Just Cooperate Ltd, or we collect, via the website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws.
CookiesA small text file, cookie or token placed on your computer by this website when you visit certain parts of the website and/or when you use certain features of the website. Details of the cookies used by this website are set out in the clause below
GDPRThe General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 enforceable from 25 May 2018, which harmonises privacy rules across all EU member states.
Data Protection LawsAny applicable law relating to the processing of personal data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as they are effective in the UK.
UK and EU Cookie Law
The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.
User
You
Any party that accesses the website and is not either employed by Just Cooperate Limited and acting in the course of their employment or engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Just Cooperate Limited and accessing this website in connection with the provision of such services.
Website
the website
this website
our website
The website that you are currently using, www.just.coop and any sub-domains of this site, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

INTERPRETATIONS

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa
  • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to those of this privacy policy only
  • reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships
  • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”
  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it
  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Just Cooperate Limited and users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Just Cooperate Limited is the “data controller”. This means that we determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any data is processed.

DATA COLLECTED

We may collect the following data, which includes “personal data”, from you:

  • your name
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • job title
  • profession
  • contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • demographic information such as home address, postcode, preferences and interests
  • any charitable or good cause/project you support
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers / bank details
  • spending habits when using our voucher or currency systems ie: item(s) purchased and where, amount spent

(the following is data collected automatically without necessarily any submission from you)

  • IP address
  • web browser type, version and plugins
  • operating system
  • URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to
  • possible approximate location
  • device type you are using
  • the device CPU/GPU and display resolution

HOW WE COLLECT DATA

We collect data in the following ways:

  • data is given to us by you
  • data is received from other sources (third parties and publicly available third parties)
  • data is collected automatically

In each of the following cases in accordance with this privacy policy:

Data given to us by you

Just Cooperate Limited collects your data in a number of ways, for example:

  • when you contact us through our website (or by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other communication means)
  • when you register with us and set up a member account to receive our products/services
  • when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them)
  • when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel or other means
  • when you make payments to us, through this website or other means
  • when you elect to receive marketing communications from us
  • when you use any of our services
  • when in particular you use our Voucher/Currency System

Data received by third parties

Just Cooperate will receive data about you from the following third parties:

  • third party shops where you make a purchase
  • charitable organisations, good causes and local projects you support
  • web analytic applications provided by Google, Mail Chimp etc
  • social media companies we link to like Facebook, Twitter, YouTube etc

Data received from publicly available third parties

Just Cooperate will receive data about you from the following publicly available third party sources:

  • when you interact with any Just Cooperate page or account on a social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, we may collect the personal information that you or the platform make available to us depending on the privacy settings on the relevant social media application or service.
  • from certain third parties that make available information collected both online and offline

Data collected automatically

When you access this website, Just Cooperate can collect your data automatically, for example:

  • using Google Analytics and other web data collection, reporting and analysis tools
  • by interacting with your internet browser when you visit our website.
  • via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. (See also section below headed “COOKIES”).

The above automatically collected information helps us to understand and optimise web usage and to make improvements to our website effectiveness, content and navigation. The data we collect includes, amongst other things, your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you use and interact with its content. (See “DATA COLLECTED” above)

OUR USE OF DATA AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any or all of the above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website.

Specifically, data may be used by us for the following reasons, in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy:

  • internal record keeping
  • improvement of our products / services
  • transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you
  • contact for market research purposes done using email, telephone, fax, mail or mobile methods.
  • information that may be used to customise or update the website
  • details that allow us to ensure the smooth running of our Voucher/Currency scheme
  • for fraud prevention purposes especially with regard to our Voucher scheme

We may use your data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “YOUR RIGHTS” below).

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we need your consent, whether via an explicit opt-in or soft-opt-in.

  • soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under soft opt-in consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
  • for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit opt-in consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.

If you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Find out how to withdraw your consent in the section headed “YOUR RIGHTS” below.

When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

We may use your data to show you adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you Just Cooperate Limited adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (refer to section headed “COOKIES” below).

WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH

We may share your data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

GroupReason
Any of our companies or affiliatesTo ensure the proper administration of our website and business(es)
Our employees, agents and/or professional advisersTo obtain advice from professional advisers
Third party service providersTo enable them to provide services to us which require the processing of personal data
Third party payment providersWho process payments made over the website, to enable them to process user payments and refunds
Relevant authoritiesTo facilitate the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties
Google Analytics
For the purpose of analysing the use of the website and services
Mail ChimpTo obtain feedback on email campaigns, open rates, audience preferences, track trends etc

In each above case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

KEEPING DATA SECURE

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.
  • we store your data on secure servers.
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology and typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar in your browser when using this technology.
  • we only use Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard PCI DSS certified software. This family of standards helps us manage your data and keep it secure.
  • systems and controls to deal with any suspected data breach.

If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: simon@just.coop

You may want further information from Get Safe Online about how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems. Please visit www.getsafeonline.org which is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

DATA RETENTION

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the data be deleted.

Even if we delete your data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

RightsDescription
Right to accessYou may at any time request:

(i) for copies of the information we hold about you
(ii) that we modify, update or delete such information.

If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

Right to correctYou can have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to eraseYou can request that we delete or remove your data from our systems.
Right to restrict
You can “block” us from using your data or limit the way in which we use it.
Right to portabilityYou may request that we move, copy or transfer your data.
Right to objectThe right to object to our use of your data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
Mail ChimpTo obtain feedback on email campaigns, open rates, audience preferences, track trends etc

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your data), please contact us via e-mail: simon@just.coop

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your data changes during the period for which we hold it.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.

We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites.

This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites.

You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Please also see our General Terms and Conditions for more detailed information regarding Links

CHANGES OF BUSINESS OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL

Just Cooperate Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of it.

Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

COOKIES

This website may place and access certain cookies on your computer.

We use cookies to improve your experience in using the Website and to better our range of products and services.

We take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before this website places Cookies on your computer, you are presented with a message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent, you are enabling us to provide a better experience and service to you. You can deny consent to the placing of Cookies. However certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.

This website may place the following types of Cookies:

Type of CookiePurpose
Strictly necessaryThese are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services
Analytical/performanceThey allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily
FunctionalityThese are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region)
Targeting
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose

You can find a list of cookies that we use in the “COOKIES SCHEDULE” below.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser.

By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. Please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

For more information about cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to www.aboutcookies.org or search for HTTP cookies on Wikipedia

POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN

To protect children’s privacy and safety, we provide specific protection with regard to children’s personal data in that our Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 18 years.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

If you are a person under 18, you are not permitted to use and install our products or become a member, unless your parent provides verifiable consent.

If we discover we have collected personal data of a person under 18, unless we have first obtained verifiable, explicit parental permission for collecting personal data of such individual, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Once a person under age 18 downloads, installs or uses any of our Services, in whole or part, such action shall be deemed representing that his/her parents agree with our policies, terms and conditions including but not limited to this Privacy Policy.

GENERAL

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person.

We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Privacy Policy and agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under this agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Just Cooperate Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.

Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

You may contact Just Cooperate Limited by email at simon@just.coop.

ATTRIBUTION

This privacy policy was partly created using a document from www.rocketlawyer.co.uk and from UK government, public bodies and other recognised official sources.

COOKIE SCHEDULE

Below is a list of the cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

Cookie TypeNamePurpose
Strictly necessary
Session
ASP.NetSessionIdEssential for the operation of our website. This is a unique user ID which is given to every user to help the website maintain session information. This cookie is normally deleted when you leave the website.
Strictly necessary
Functional
Session and Persistent
VariousEssential for the operation of our website. This is a unique Member ID which is given to each member if they successfully log in to their account. This cookie remains active and helps with functionality when the member returns to the website
Non-essential
Session
Not applicableUsed to provide us with information on the pages you visit on our website. This data helps us provide off-site digital advertising to provide you with information which may interest you
Google Analytics
Analytics
Functional
Targeting
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Google Analytics is a tool which uses cookies to provide us with data on how many people use the website, the pages they visit, devices they use, their location and other information, which helps us analyse the performance of the website so we can make improvements.
Google
Targeting
We use these cookie to enable us to show you adverts while you are browsing our website and other websites on the internet. They are used to deliver content that suits your interests
YouTube cookie(s) Video Not applicableWe embed videos from our official YouTube channel(s) and other YouTube areas which may set cookies on your computer, if you click on the video player.
Vimeo cookie(s)
Video
Not applicableWe embed videos from Vimeo, which may set cookies on your computer, if you click on the video player.
Twitter cookie(s)
Social media
pid
guest_id
k
js
Created by Twitter and are present because a Twitter widget or button is being used on our website
Facebook cookie(s)
Social Media
Not applicableCreated by Facebook and are present because a Twitter widget or button is being used on our website
Link to: MembershipLink to: BusinessesLink to: Projects